Privacy Notice - The Streetly Academy
Close

Our School App Stay connected on the go...

Open

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice (How we use pupil information)

Why do we collect and use pupil information? We collect and use pupil information under the Education Act 1996. The EU general data protection regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) taking effect in May 2018 including Article 6 ‘lawfulness of processing’ and Article 9 ‘Processing of special categories of personal data’

https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools]

We use the pupil data: 

  • to support pupil learning
  • to monitor and report on pupil progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • to facilitate communication with parents regard the above 

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include: 

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address) - (Held on SIMs - School Information Management System - School Based Server - Password protected)
  • Any relevant medical information - (Held in school on SIMs - Passord Protected)
  • Special educational needs - (Held on SIMs and Go4Schools (Cloud) - Password protected)
  • Exclusions and behavioural information (Held on "Sleuth" (Cloud based) - which has a 2 stage password protected access)
  • Assessment information - (Held on SIMS, Go4Schools, & SISRA Analytics - all password protected)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility) (Held on all systems - Password protected)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons) - (Held on SIMs & Go4Schools)

​Go4Schools Privacy Notice


​SIMs Privacy Notice - Awaiting


​Sisra Analytics Privacy Notice  

Sisra Analytics Data Protection Policy


Sleuth GDPR Notice


Google Privacy Notice 

Google GDPR Information


 

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this. 

Storing pupil data

We hold pupil data for 6 years following a student’s last entry. 

Who do we share pupil information with?

We routinely share pupil information with: 

  • schools that the pupil’s attend after leaving us
  • Employers requesting references
  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE) 

Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law  allow us to do so.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring. 

We are required to share information about our pupils with the (DfE) under regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013. 

Youth support services

What is different about pupils aged 13+?

Once our pupils reach the age of 13, we also pass pupil information to our local authority and / or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

This enables them to provide services as follows: 

  • youth support services
  • careers advisers 
  • alternative 14+ providers such as UTCs and vocational colleges

A parent / guardian can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth is passed to their local authority or provider of youth support services by informing us. This right is transferred to the child / pupil once he/she reaches the age 16.

Our pupils aged 16+

We will also share certain information about pupils aged 16+ with our local authority and / or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

This enables them to provide services as follows:

  • post-16 education and training providers
  • youth support services
  • careers advisors 

For more information about services for young people, please visit our local authority website. 

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies. 

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013. 

To find out more about the pupil information we share with the department, for the purpose of data collections, go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by: 

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance 

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of: 

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data 

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data. 

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data 

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received 

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe 

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact Mr Hughes via a.hughes@thestreetlyacademy.co.uk, who is our Data Protection Officer (DPO)

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 

Contact:

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact Mr Hughes (a.hughes@thestreetlyacademy.co.uk)

Latest News